CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C83481

Mr. Scott Spector
Sels, Inc.
14502 N. Dale Mabry
Suite 304
Tampa, Florida 33618

RE: The tariff classification of a glass table top from China

Dear Mr. Spector:

This is in response to your letter, which was received by this office on January 16, 1998, requesting a tariff classification ruling on a glass table top. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The item is a twelve-sided table top consisting of a clear flat glass slab which has a three quarter inch bevel and measures twenty six inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the glass table top will be 7006.00.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass of heading 7003, 7004 or 7005, bent, edgeworked, engraved, drilled, enameled or otherwise worked, but not framed or fitted with other materials: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division